Environmental Project Implementation Unit has developed a unique eco-educational game
“Environmental Project Implementation Unit” State Agency of the Ministry of the Environment with funding from the UN Adaptation Fund has developed a unique game aimed at stimulating eco-education within the framework of the grant project “Engaging future leaders: Digital education module on adaptation challenges and best practices for youth”.
The aim of the project is to train a new generation of young people in developing countries who initiate innovative solutions and changes in the context of existing environmental problems by creating and implementing sustainable digital education for high school students.
Developing countries, struggling with the challenges of adaptation to climate change, face a number of systemic problems, the cause of which is mainly the lack of professional opportunities in the country. The education of the younger generation with in-depth knowledge in the field of the environment is a necessity from the point of view of ensuring the popularization of adaptation tools and ensuring greater accessibility for young people.
In order to solve the above-mentioned problems in the country and educate a new generation of young leaders in the field of the environment, an eco-educational browser game was developed within the framework of the second component of the project, which aims at enriching the knowledge of the younger generation, in particular high school students in the field of the environment, with an emphasis on topics related to adaptation.
In order to ensure the scalability of the created game, the project also provides for the creation of a trilingual mobile application of the game, which is key in terms of attracting a wider range of users both in Armenia and in other developing countries.
The link to the browser game created as part of the project is presented below: