Works in Artik region going on
On June 2, Chief specialist of the EPIU Project Implementation and Monitoring Department Gevorg Mirzoyan and first-class specialist of the same department S. Ananyan were on a business trip to beneficiary communities of Artik region (Artik, Nahapetavan, Harich and Vardakar) within the frameworks of “Artik city closed stone pit waste and flood management” pilot project to observe the works carried out by the contractors. Focal point of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification Narine Hakobyan participated in the visit as well.
The fertilization works of the arable lands in the communities have already been completed. The reclamation works of pastures and grasslands will start in a week.
Then the working group visited the torrent valleys, where gabion installation and earthworks were being carried out. The EPIU representatives accompanied the focal point to the 10-hetare area of the rest zone and the 30-hectare forest park adjacent to Artik community.
They also visited Vardakar community to check on site the 2-hectare forest park created in the territory of the community. The works of planting a forest park and a fence are completed. The working group also visited the hydrometeorological station and discussed a number of issues with the head.