Working visit to Narek community
On June 6, 2019 in the frameworks of “Implementation of Land Degradation Neutrality concept in Ararat valley of Armenia” pilot project the deputy director of “EPIU” SA S. Baloyan, head of implementation unit of budget projects M. Tovmasyan and leading specialist of eco-educational project unit G. Mirzoyan with a working visit have taken a trip to Narek community of Ararat marz.
The visit aimed to monitor the building process of the irrigation system in fruit orchards. It is worth to mention that the irrigation system is installed in the 3 hectares area and is being used currently. It is not less important to state that in the upcoming three days,  additional 3 hectares area equipped with an irrigation system would be handed for utilization. Lastly, all the orchards were monitored, and the ones where was used bio-humus were compared with the ones where was not.