Working trip to Ararat region
On August 5, 2022, Armen Yesoyan, Acting Director of “Environmental Project Implementation Unit” State Agency of the Ministry of Environment, Armen Khojoyan, Acting Deputy Director of the same agency and employees of project implementation and monitoring and cooperation with donors departments were on a working visit to the Ararat region.
During the working trip, representatives of EPIU, construction organizations exercising control and supervision, together with Garik Sarkisyan, the head of Vedi enlarged community, toured the territories of irrigation networks with a length of 2085 and 3400 meters, built within the framework of the grant project “Strengthening land based adaptation capacity in communities adjacent to protected areas of the Republic of Armenia” in the administrative units of Urtsadzor and Shaghap, held discussions with the beneficiaries of the project.
The grant project “Strengthening land based adaptation capacity in communities adjacent to protected areas of the Republic of Armenia” is being implemented with funding from the Adaptation Fund of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change. The goal of the four-year project, launched in 2019, is to reduce the vulnerability to climate risk of local communities adjacent to the Khosrov Forest State Reserve and Dilijan National Park, strengthen agricultural and institutional planning capacities in the face of climate change, increasing the level of adaptation. The beneficiaries of the project are the communities of Dilijan enlarged community of Tavush region (Dilijan, Aghavnavank, Gosh, Khachardzan, Haghartsin and Teghut), Vedi enlarged community of Ararat region (Urtsadzor, Shaghap and Lanjanist) and Margaovit and Fioletovo communities of Lori region.
The construction of an irrigation network in the administrative units of Urtsadzor and Shagap was carried out within the framework of the component of the project “Strengthening value chains and climate smart technology transfer for vulnerable communities”. Taking into account the reduction of irrigation water volumes in the conditions of climate change in the Ararat region, the task was set to build new irrigation lines that will help prevent or reduce the degradation of agricultural land. Moreover, the event will be of great socio-economic importance, since new land plots will be created used for growing fruit, berry and vegetable crops, which, in turn, will provide residents of administrative units with additional income. Work began in March 2022. The direct beneficiaries of the activity are 150 residents of administrative units, while the results of the activity will be indirectly used by the majority of residents of administrative units.