UNCCD secretariat has approved the programe “Implementation of Land Degradation Neutrality concept in Ararat valley of Armenia”
The objective of the proposed project is to minimize land degradation and desertification processes in the Ararat valley by improving socio-economic conditions of the local communities and by doing this to contribute to the achieving LDN target set up by the country. In particular, on the basis of short-term goals of the project it is proposed to test and apply various SLM technologies on the small areas, which should help to reduce land degradation and improve socio-economic conditions of the affected population. The aim is to contribute to the enhancement of livelihood of the affected communities; improve the conditions of the affected ecosystems; protect the biodiversity, restoration of soil productivity; introduction of water-saving methods of irrigation