The series of final workshops held in Dilijan
The next sessions of final workshops in the frameworks of “Support to Produce the Sixth National Report to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)” UNEP/ GEF project took place in Dilijan, on 16-18 September 2020.From the side of EPIU, the meeting was hosted by the Director of EPIU Mrs. Ruzanna Voskanyan, and Deputy director Mr. Samvel Baloyan. The thorough presentation regarding the National Biodiversity Targets, specially protected areas of Armenia and Armenia’s updated description of biodiversity were delivered by Mrs. Nune Harutyunyan and Mrs. Dshkhuhi Sahakyan
Representatives from different relevant organizations from the public and private sectors, such as Dilijan National Park, Tavush regional administrative office, Ijevan MunicipalityGyumri Municipality, Arevik National Park, Sevan National Park, and others participated in the 2-day workshops and were engaged in the discussions.
The session turned out to be quite interesting and engaging and as a result, a very constructive and fruitful discussion was held!
Thanks to the participants!