The first official visit of the Minister of Environment to the Environmental Project Implementation Unit
On April 8, 2022, Minister of Environment Hakob Simidyan paid a working visit to the “Environmental Project Implementation Unit” State Agency.
The Minister held a discussion meeting with the heads and employees of the departments to get acquainted with the progress and results of the ongoing and planned projects.
The Acting Director of the EPIU Armen Yesoyan and the heads of departments presented the progress of the projects to the Minister.
The Minister stressed the importance of uninterrupted and smooth progress of the implemented projects, since each of them is aimed with its final determination at improving the state of the environment in the Republic of Armenia and the quality of life of citizens.
At the moment, the “Environmental Project Implementation Unit” of the Ministry of Environment is implementing 7 projects: