The 3rd last National BCH seminar in the Republic of Armenia
Within the framework of the third national program implemented by the Environmental Project Implementation Unit “Sustainable Capacity Building for Effective Participation in the BCH“, funded by the United Nations Environment Programme and the Global Environment Facility, the third last National seminar on the topic of the Biosafety information platform was held in Yerevan on April 29-30, 2022.
The overall objective of the Project is to strengthen and enhance the ability of Armenia to ensure the safe handling, transport and use of LMOs resulting from modern biotechnology. In this respect, and in compliance with Article 20 of the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety, the establishment of appropriate national procedures for information exchange through the BCH is a priority.
Expected results and outcomes to be achieved:
• Mandatory national information is made available on the Biosafety Clearing House in support of implementation of the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety;
• Decision makers and stakeholders are aware of the Biosafety Clearing House and able to use it to make informed decisions regarding the importation or release of living modified organisms;
• National awareness, intersectoral coordination and institutional expertise in technical aspects of the Biosafety Clearing House for decision makers, academia, research institutions and key stakeholders enhanced;
• National capacity for sustaining Biosafety Clearing House training events or courses established and
• Risks posed to biodiversity by Living Modified Organisms are mitigated through enhanced information system at national level.
The seminar was conducted by regional consultants of the 3rd National BCH Program funded by the United Nations Environment Programme and the Global Environmental Fund Alexej Tarasjev and the head of the National Coordination Center of the Institute of Biosafety of the University of Genetics and Cytology of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus Galina Mozgova.
The goal of the seminar is to ensure the implementation of capacity-building measures aimed at the use and development of the Biosafety information platform by stakeholders, as well as the process of posting information on the site.
The seminar was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Environment, Yerevan Municipality, educational institutions, research centers, laboratories, public organizations.