Release of fish in lake Sevan
Within the scope of the completion project of the state budget fish reserves gegharkuni and summer trout were released back to Lake Sevan, the RA Gegharkunik Region, with the assistance of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection, Regional Administration and other relevant organizations.
367 thousand small fish were released back to Lake Sevan: 167 000 gegharkuni and 200 000summer trout. The acquisition of the small fish was done due to the RA 2014 State Budget proceeds, “Completion services of fish reserves” project according to the amount stated in the contract signed in June, 2014 among “Environmental Projects Implementation Office” state office and “Arevacuk” LLC as well as “Angeghakot Fish-breeding Enterprise” OJSC. RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan and RA Gegharkunik Region Governor Rafik Grigoryan monitored the works.