• Climate information and early warning systems,
• Facilitating stakeholder engagement,
• Funded programs: lessons learned in adaptive management and evaluation.
In addition to the main panel discussions and meetings of the conferencw, representatives of EPIU took part in discussions concerning Direct access entities, the main challenges that arose during the development and implementation of projects faced by DAEs were touched upon. The GCF’s toolkit for overcoming the above challenges was presented. In this context, DAE action plan was discussed.
Participation in discussions concerning the development of projects and simplified approvals was also of key importance. During the latter, the main technical, financial and industry challenges faced by Accredited entities in the context of developing financing for climate projects, best practices in overcoming them, new standards developed within the framework of a Simplified approval process, etc. were touched upon.
During the Second Global Programming Conference, representatives of EPIU held a bilateral meeting with responsible representatives of the projects of the Green Climate Fund of Eastern Europe and Central Asia Svetlana Frenova and Salamat Erejepov, Chief Specialist on Forests and Land Use Petri Vuorinen and specialist on the mechanism of program development AJ Untalan. The following topics were discussed during the meetings:
1. Problems arisen within the framework of the revision of the project concept note of “Promoting green recovery in Armenia: development of forest infrastructure and creation of stable jobs for rural communities” project and ways to improve the efficiency of work.
2. Comments of the Green Climate Fund on the project concept note of “Improving adaptation to natural disasters caused by climate change through monitoring and strengthening the early warning system” project.
3. Procedural issues of improving the effectiveness of cooperation between GCF and EPIU.
Representatives of EPIU, together with Deputy Minister of Environment and Head of the Climate Policy Department, also took part in a meeting with representatives of the Green Climate Foundation responsible for projects of Eastern Europe and Central Asia Svetlana Frenova, Urvaksh Patel and Armenian expert Armen Rostomyan involved in the framework of the GCF. During the meeting, the need to revise the document “Country Program” with a comprehensive presentation of projects related to the priorities set by the Ministry was discussed.