Concluding seminar in the framework of “Supporting the transition towards electric mobility in Armenia” project”
On December 23, 2020, a concluding workshop was held at “Erebuni Plaza” business center within the frameworks of “Supporting the transition towards electric mobility in Armenia” UNEP-GEF project.  Representatives of a number of relevant organizations from private and public sectors participated in the meeting.
Deputy Minister of Environment Ms. Anna Mazmanyan, EPIU Director Mr. Gagik Yeritsyan and EPIU International Projects Cooperation Manager Ms. Lusine Hovhannisyan delivered a welcome speech pointing out the significance of the meeting and attaching high importance to the cooperation.
Mr. Bert Fabian, the Air Quality and Mobility Unit programme officer, presented the Global Electric Mobility Programme and referred to the cooperation opportunities within the frameworks of the project.
Director of “Shtigen” LLC Mr. Hayk Shekyan, a partner from the private sector, talked about the current situation of e-vehicles market in Armenia and referred to the possible role of electric vehicles in Armenia’s economic development.
The session turned out to be a very interesting and engaging.
Thanks to the all participants!