Business trip to Artik region
From August 15 to 19, 2020, within the framework of “Artik city closed stone pit wastes and flood management” grant project, project coordinator K. Bznuni, specialist of environmental and social guarantees G. Mirzoyan, as well as monitoring and assessment specialist S. Ananyan visited Artik, Vardakar, Nahapetavan և Harich communities of Shirak region.
The aim of the visit was to examine the results of the land improvement works of 300 hectares of arable lands, 15 hectares of grasslands and 190 hectares of pastures carried out in the mentioned communities in the frameworks of the program. Questionnaires had been prepared in advance enabling to find out the quality of the implemented work through surveys, to estimate the impact of the works on the yield, land quality improvement, as well as the impact of the environmental and social risks originated in consequence of the works and the implemented work on the beneficiaries’ social status.
From August 15 to 19, the group of experts examined the current state of the pastures, grasslands and arable lands in Artik, Harich, Nahapetavan, Vardakar communities, met with different beneficiaries involved in the project, who were engaged in harvesting, haying and grazing their large and small cattle. During the interviews most of them emphasized the importance and usefulness of the project.
The beneficiaries stated that as a result of the land improvement works the yield as well as the conditions of the pastures and hayfields have improved, and the productivity of the livestock has increased to some extent.