Capacity building trainings on Electric Mobility
In October and November 2023, capacity building trainings were held in the cities of Vanadzor and Gyumri within the framework of the grant project “Transition towards Electric Mobility in Armenia”, implemented by the “Environmental Project Implementation Unit” State Agency with the financing of the Global Environment Fund, the UN Environment Programme and co-financing of the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia.
The trainings were aimed at equipping the stakeholders with knowledge about the development and planning of the infrastructure of electric vehicle charging stations, technical characteristics of electric mobility, waste management of electric vehicle batteries, electric mobility strategy, policy and legislative regulation, tools for financing and gender aspects of electric mobility.
The trainings were attended by about 55 participants representing the public and private sectors.
The trainings were conducted in a hybrid format using participant-centered formal and informal educational methods. The formal part of the courses was conducted by project experts and specialists of the implementation team in the form of presentations and Q&A sessions on the above topics, including, the online presentation of he GEF Global Mobility Program and the platform for regional support and investment by Victor Bonilla, the head of the Platform of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
Within the framework of the trainings, the use of informal educational methods was carried out through the organization of teamwork under the guidance of mentors. In the course of teamwork, the participants identified the main challenges of the development of the sector, proposed their possible solutions.